Hollowell Paper ProductsShipper account with Quartzline Freight
More
Theme
Ask Marcus
Bettina KowalczykTransportation manager, Hollowell Paper Products
WorkstreamsAccessorials: 4 disputedExceptions: 4 conflicting updatesClaims: oldest 34 daysQ3 review: Oct 15

Q3 review

One approved set of numbers for the Oct 15 review, and the north plant dock window that drives most of the detention.

Account review pack, updated Oct 1, 2026
A brokerage account manager presenting a quarterly review to a shipper's plant managers

The quarter at a glance

Review Thursday, October 15, 2026 48 of 71 accessorials at the north plant Two weeks of July have no carrier data

The third-quarter 2026 review of the Hollowell Paper Products managed account: loads, on-time delivery, accessorial events and claims, one approved set of numbers, and the north plant dock window that drives most of the detention. Prepared by Marcus Ellery, Key account manager at Quartzline Freight, for the Hollowell logistics director, the plant managers and Bettina Kowalczyk, Transportation manager. Priyanka Raghunathan, Operations manager, validates the causes. Marcus approves the pack before it is released. Issued Thursday, October 1, 2026, from records checked on Monday, September 28, 2026.

Four numbers open the review. Three cover recent work: evidence before billing in September, owners within an hour in the week of Sep 21, and claim packets ready to file on Sep 28. The fourth is on-time delivery for the whole quarter.

Loads moved, third quarter3,780July to September
On-time delivery93.4 percentUp 0.6 points vs July at 92.8 percent
Accessorial events7148 at the north plant
Claims96 open on Sep 28

On-time delivery rose each month: 92.8 percent in July, 93.5 in August and 93.9 in September.

MonthOn-time deliveryAccessorial eventsOf which north plant
July92.8 percent2114
August93.5 percent2316
September93.9 percent2718
Third quarter93.4 percent7148

The September count of 27 is the same 27 events decided in the September evidence pack. The quarter total is the sum of the three months.

Live from the Dashboards appOpen the full report

Accessorials by plant and month

The north plant has more accessorial events than the other plant in every month, and its count grew from 14 in July to 18 in September. The other plant stayed at 7 in July and August and reached 9 in September.

PlantAccessorial eventsShare of 71
North plant4868 percent
Other plant2332 percent
Live from the Dashboards appOpen the full report

Detention by plant and week

Each square is one week. Darker squares mean more detention events. The two blank squares at the start of every row are weeks with no data, not weeks with no detention.

The north plant shows between 2 and 4 detention events in every week with data. The other plant shows 0 or 1.

Live from the Dashboards appOpen the full report

The approved numbers

Loads
Truckloads moved for Hollowell from both plants, Jul 1 to Sep 28, 2026: 3,780
On-time delivery
Share of loads delivered inside the appointment window, third quarter: 93.4 percent
Accessorial event
A detention, layover or reconsignment charge raised on a load: 71 in the quarter
Detention terms
Two free hours, then $65 per hour with carrier timestamps
Claim
A damage or shortage claim on a Hollowell load: 9 in the quarter, 6 open on Sep 28
Missing data
Shown as blank with the reason. It is never counted as zero
Source and period
Each figure names its record and its dates. Any number not on this page is not approved

Causes the operations team validated

Priyanka Raghunathan checked each cause against the carrier and plant records before the pack was approved.

Detention

Most detention is at the north plant dock between 06:00 and 10:00. Of the 27 September events, 5 lacked a carrier arrival timestamp, and Bettina agreed that the plant gate log counts as evidence under the agreement. Four September events are disputed and close with Bettina on Oct 9.

Service exceptions

In the week of Sep 21, 23 exceptions were logged on 312 loads: 14 late pickups, 7 late deliveries and 2 missed appointments. Nineteen had an owner within an hour, and 4 produced conflicting updates. Marcus is now the only approver of shipper updates.

Claims

Six claims are open with $18,300 claimed in all, and the oldest is 34 days old. Two packets are sufficient to file, 3 are incomplete and 1 is under review. The two sufficient claims are due to be filed by Oct 12.

"I would rather show two blank weeks than a zero we cannot defend. Bettina can plan the dock hours on numbers that are true."

Marcus Ellery, Key account manager, Quartzline Freight

Agreed actions

Actions before and at the review

Actions and owners

  • Close the four disputed accessorial events with Bettina Kowalczyk. Owner: Marcus Ellery, by Oct 9open
  • File the two sufficient claims. Owner: Vashti Verhoeven, by Oct 12open
  • Collect the missing receipt and photos from the carriers. Owner: Priyanka Raghunathan, by Oct 12open
  • Review the exception owners and the update rule with the night shift. Owner: Priyanka Raghunathan, Oct 7open
  • Hold the account review and record the north plant dock window decision. Owner: Marcus Ellery, Oct 15open
  • Show July 6 and July 13 as missing data in every trend. Owner: Marcus Ellery, donedone

Actions closed: 1 of 6

Approvals

  • Marcus ElleryKey account manager, Quartzline Freight, approves the pack for release

  • Priyanka RaghunathanOperations manager, Quartzline Freight, validates the causes

  • Bettina KowalczykTransportation manager, Hollowell Paper Products, reviews the pack and decides the dock window question

The live page in FuseBase

This document as a FuseBase page, read-only from the Quartzline Freight workspace. Changes made there appear here.
Open the page